Welcome to Headlands

  • Pride
  • Aspire
  • Respect

Team Headlands gymnasts through to national finals

Twenty-two Team Headlands student,s from years 7 to 10, took part in the Yorkshire Milano team gymnastics competition on Saturday.

This involved each student taking part in an individual floor, vault and a group routine.

The girls, and Toby as the only boy, have been training relentlessly since September to get their routines finished, all of which they choreographed themselves including the group routines and difficult balance lifts.

This year, Headlands had six teams competing, including three under 13 girls teams, two under 16 girls teams and an under 16 mixed team.

The top two scoring teams in each category qualified for the National Schools competition, which will be held in Stoke on Friday, March 13th – and Headlands will be represented.

U13 Girls: Team 1 – Connie Melles, Izzy Gregory and Millie Beresford  –  The girls finished third but because the top two spots were taken by teams from Sheffield High School for Girls, the Headlands girls qualified as each school can only send one team to the finals.

Team 2 – Lily Hodgson, Kelsie Atkin, Lucy Croft – finished fourth and Team 3 – Grace Day, Adrienne Collins, Lucy Jordan and Ruby Smith – were ninth.

PE teacher Mrs Hoult said: “It was a  tough competition with 11 teams in total and a wide variety of experience, over half of our gymnasts were competiting for Headlands for the first time.

“Our Team 1 were only one point from second place with our Team 2 only a point-and-a-half behind them.”

In the under 16s competitions, Headlands Team 1 – Alexis Hellewell, Sienna Collinson and Ellie Hughes – took fifth place, and Team 2 – Lexie McCaw, Jessie Hoggart and Sian Beswick – were third.

Mrs Hoult added: “The under 16 competition was one of the hardest competitions we have ever attended with two schools who have gymnasts that are currently part of the junior Olympic squad.

“The standard was that high and the routines were a pleasure to watch – our girls Team 2 was only three points behind second place.

“This is a massive achievement with our Team 1 only three points behind them. It was a very, very close competition.”

Sian Beswick also achieved the second highest scoring girl in the combined event (floor and vault) in the under 16 event.

Headlands’ U16 Mixed team – Toby Gee, Emily Wilkinson and Lily Voase – finished in second place behind their rivals King Egbert’s School – but have qualified for the nationals finals.

The next competition for Team Headlands is the Yorkshire Floor and Vault competition at Haltemprice Leisure Centre in Hull on Sunday, March 1st.

  • Headlands School
  • Sewerby Road
  • Bridlington
  • Y016 6UR
  • Headlands School
  • Sewerby Road
  • Bridlington
  • Y016 6UR